Privacy Statement

Clif Family Winery & Farm: Privacy Statement


This Privacy Policy was last modified on Aoril 12, 2022 and is effective immediately.

Thank you for enjoying Clif Family Winery & Farm products and services!  Clif Family Winery & Farm (“Clif”) understands how important privacy is to you as a user or purchaser of our products and services (“User”).  

This Privacy Statement describes how we collect, use, and share personal data that we collect from our Users through, without limitation, our websites, including cliffamily.com (the “Sites”) that link to this Privacy Statement. Users include purchasers of products on cliffamily.com; subscribers to our mailing lists; and any email, text or other electronic communications that we send to you (collectively, together with the Sites, our “Services”). This Privacy Statement does not apply to websites, applications, or services that are not operated by us or do not display or link to this Privacy Statement.

We collect and process personal data about you with your consent and/or as necessary to provide the products you use, operate our business, meet our contractual and legal obligations, protect the security of our systems and our customers, or fulfill other legitimate interests.

Users in Non-US Jurisdictions: This website is designed for Users in the United States, and we only ship products to United States and US territories. Clif is headquartered in California and our collection, storage, and use of your information necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. If you are located in the European Union, Canada, or elsewhere outside of the United States, please be aware that information you send us or that we collect will be processed in the United States.

California Users: If you are a resident of the State of California, there are certain sections of this Privacy Statement that apply only to you and your personal information.


1.  INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The personal data we collect depends on how you interact with us, the Services you use, and the choices you make.

Information You Actively Provide to Clif Family. We collect information that you provide to us, including:

  • Contact and account information such as username and password, name, address including country, telephone number, and e-mail address.
  • Demographic information such as birthdate, and similar demographic details.
  • Payment and commercial information such as credit or debit card numbers and account numbers. Note that credit or debit card numbers are immediately transmitted to and stored by our third party payment processor. We do not store credit or debit card numbers.
  • Content and files such as photos, documents, or other files you upload to our services. If you send us email messages or other communications, we collect and retain those communications.

Information You Provide in Public Areas on Clif Family Sites. Users have the opportunity to browse, find, follow, tag, message, comment or otherwise participate in public areas of our Services. By choosing to participate in these public areas of our Sites, please be aware that any information submitted through these areas is not private and your information, including personal data, associated with Clif Family or your other linked third-party accounts may be displayed to the public.

Please use caution in disclosing personal data in these public areas.

  • Information We Automatically Collect. When you use our Services, some information is automatically collected, including:Identifiers and device information, such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and information about your device, including device identifiers (such as MAC address); device type; and your device’s operating system, browser, and other software including type, version, language, settings, and configuration. As further described in the Cookies and Similar Technologies section below, our websites and online services store and retrieve cookie identifiers, mobile IDs, and other data.
  • Geolocation data, depending on your device settings.
  • Usage data, including the URL of the website from which you came to our sites, pages you viewed, how long you spent on a page, searches you made on our Sites, access times, and other details about your use of and actions on our Site.

Third Party Sources of Information. We may also obtain certain information described above from third parties. These third-party sources include, for example:

  • Data brokers and aggregators from which we obtain data to supplement the data we collect.
  • Third party partners and services, including social networks you choose to connect with or interact with through our services.
  • Service providers that collect or provide data in connection with work they do on our behalf, for example companies that determine your device’s location based on its IP address.
  • Publicly available sources such as open government databases, widely available media outlets, or other sources that we reasonably believe have legally made the information public, including you.

Cookies and Similar Technologies:  

We use cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies to operate our websites and online services and to help collect data, including usage data, identifiers, and device information.  

What are cookies and similar technologies?

Cookies are small text files placed by a website and stored by your browser on your device. A cookie can later be read when your browser connects to a web server in the same domain that placed the cookie. The text in a cookie contains a string of numbers and letters that may uniquely identify your device and can contain other information as well. This allows the web server to recognize your browser over time, each time it connects to that web server. 

Web beacons are electronic images (also called single-pixel or clear GIFs) that are contained within a website or email. When your browser opens a webpage or email that contains a web beacon, it automatically connects to the web server that hosts the image (typically operated by a third party). This allows that web server to log information about your device and to set and read its own cookies. In the same way, third-party content on our websites (such as embedded videos, plug-ins, or ads) results in your browser connecting to the third-party web server that hosts that content. We may also include web beacons in our email messages or newsletters to tell us if you open and act on them. 

How do we and our partners use cookies and similar technologies?

We, and our analytics and advertising partners, use these technologies in our websites, apps, and online services to collect personal data (such as the pages you visit, the links you click on, and similar usage information, identifiers, and device information) when you use our services, including personal data about your online activities over time and across different websites or online services. This information is used to store your preferences and settings, enable you to sign-in, analyze how our websites and apps perform, track your interaction with the site or app, develop inferences, deliver and tailor interest-based advertising, combat fraud, and fulfill other legitimate purposes. We and/or our partners also disclose the information we collect or infer to third parties for these purposes.   

The third-party analytics and advertising providers we use on our websites include, for example: 


The third-party analytics and advertising providers we use on our Sites include:

Company/Service

Purpose(s)

Privacy Notices

Manage Settings (opt-out)

Google Tag Manager

Analytics

www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners

https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites

Google Analytics

Analytics

https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

GA Audiences

Analytics

https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

DoubleClick

Advertising

https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites

https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites

Facebook Connect

Advertising

https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

See association links below.

Facebook Custom Audience

Advertising

https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads
See association links below.

AddThis

 Analytics

https://www.oracle.com/legal/privacy/addthis-privacy-policy.html

https://datacloudoptout.oracle.com/#optout

See association links below.

LiveChat

Functional

https://www.livechat.com/legal/privacy-policy/

No optout link.

Moat

Analytics

https://www.oracle.com/legal/privacy/privacy-policy.html

https://datacloudoptout.oracle.com/#optout

See association links below.


To learn about their privacy practices and how to opt-out from their use of cookie data for targeted advertising purposes, click on the links above. You may also use the advertising and cookie controls described below.  

What controls are available?

Advertising controls. Our advertising partners may participate in associations that provide simple ways to opt out of ad targeting, which you can access at: 

These choices are specific to the browser you are using. If you access our services from other devices or browsers, take these actions from those systems to ensure your choices apply to the data collected when you use those systems. 

  • Browser cookie controls. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can go to your browser settings to learn how to delete or reject cookies. If you choose to delete or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our website. If you choose to delete cookies, settings and preferences controlled by those cookies, including advertising preferences, may be deleted and may need to be recreated.  
  • Mobile advertising ID controls. iOS and Android operating systems provide options to limit tracking and/or reset the advertising IDs. 
  • Email web beacons. Most email clients have settings which allow you to prevent the automatic downloading of images, including web beacons, which prevents the automatic connection to the web servers that host those images. 
  • Do Not Track. Some browsers have incorporated "Do Not Track" (DNT) features that can send a signal to the websites you visit indicating you do not wish to be tracked. Because there is not a common understanding of how to interpret the DNT signal, our websites do not currently respond to browser DNT signals. Instead, you can use the range of other tools to control data collection and use, including the cookie controls and advertising controls described above. 

California “Do Not Sell My Info”

The California Consumer Protection Act (“CCPA”) requires us to disclose categories of personal data sold to third parties and how to opt-out of future sales. The CCPA defines personal data to include online identifiers, including IP address, cookies IDs, and mobile IDs. The law also defines a “sale” to include simply making data available to third parties in some cases.  We let advertising and analytics providers collect IP addresses, cookie IDs, mobile IDs, along with associated device and usage data, through our sites when you use our online Services, but do not “sell” any other types of personal data.

If you do not wish for us or our partners to “sell” your personal data to third parties for advertising purposes, you can make your Do Not Sell Request by visiting the opt-out links described above under “Analytics information” and “Advertising.”

Note that although we will not “sell” your personal data after you click those links and follow opt-out instructions, we will continue to disclose some personal data to our partners (acting as our service providers) to help us perform advertising-related functions such as, but not limited to, measuring the effectiveness of our ads, managing how many times you may see an ad, reporting on the performance of our ads, ensuring services are working correctly and securely, providing aggregate statistics and analytics, improving when and where you may see ads, and/or reducing ad fraud. Further, clicking the link will not necessarily opt you out of the use of previously sold personal data or stop all interest-based advertising. If you access this site from other devices or browsers, visit the links above from those devices or browsers to ensure your choice applies to the data collected when you use those devices or browsers.

Other information related to your right to opt-out from sales of personal data is contained in the “California Residents” section of this statement.


2. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION.

We use your personal data that we collect (as described in Section 1 above) for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement (or as otherwise disclosed to you prior to collection.  For example, we use personal data for the following purposes: 

  • Product and service delivery, for example to fulfill your order or schedule your visit.
  • Business operations, such as billing, accounting, improving our internal operations, securing our systems, detecting fraudulent or illegal activity, and meeting our legal obligations.
  • Improvement, development, and research, for example to develop new services or better understand our current services.
  • Personalization, to better understand you and your preferences to enhance your experience and enjoyment using our services.
  • Customer support, such as responding to your questions.
  • Communications, including via email and text message to send you information such as confirmations, invoices, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages.
  • Marketing, including via email and text message, to communicate with you about new services, offers, promotions, rewards, contests, upcoming events, and other information about our services and those of our selected partners (see the Choice and Control section of this privacy statement for how to change your preferences for promotional communications).
  • Advertising, including through third party advertising services.

We also combine data that we collect from different sources for these purposes to provide you with a more seamless, consistent, and personalized experience.


3. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION.

Clif Family may disclose personal data to third parties as follows:

  • With your consent or when we utilize our authorized third-party service providers. We use service providers to help us run our business and perform various functions related to the Services. Service providers process your personal data only on our behalf subject to confidentiality agreements and do not further disclose or sell your information. For example, eCellars provides our current web store services on our behalf and they may collect personal data from you as our service provider. 
  • Financial services and payment processing.  When you provide payment data, for example to make a purchase, we will share payment and transactional data with banks and other entities as necessary for payment processing, fraud prevention, credit risk reduction, or other related financial services.
  • Third Party Advertising and Analytics Companies. We may ask advertisers or other partners to serve ads or services to your devices, which may use cookies or similar technologies placed by us or the third party to automatically collect and store the information described in our Cookies and Other Technologies Section
  • Business transfers. We may share your information in connection with or during negotiation of a substantial business transaction, such as the sale, merger, financing, acquisition, consolidation, asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy, dissolution transaction, or other transaction or proceeding involving sale, transfer, divestiture, or disclosure of all or a portion of our business or assets to another company.
  • Legal purposes. We may disclose your information to respond to subpoenas, court orders, legal process, law enforcement requests, legal claims, debt collections, or government inquiries, and to protect and defend the rights, interests, property, safety, and security of Clif Family, our Users, or the public.
  • Safety, security, and protecting rights.  We will disclose personal data if we believe it is necessary to protect our customers and others, operate and maintain the security of our services, and/or to protect the rights or property of ourselves or others. 

Categories of information shared with third parties. The categories of information that we may share with third party advertising and analytics companies is described in our Cookies and Other Technologies Section above.  The categories of information that we may share with other third parties described above for business or commercial purposes, or have shared during the preceding twelve (12) months, includes all of the categories of personal data described in “Information We Collect” above.

Please note that some of our services include integrations, references, or links to services provided by third parties whose privacy practices differ from ours.  If you provide personal data to any of those third parties, or allow us to share personal data with them, that data is governed by their privacy statements.

Finally, we may share de-identified information in accordance with applicable law.


4. CHOICE AND CONTROL OF PERSONAL DATA.

Communications Preferences. You can choose whether to receive promotional communications from us by email, SMS, and telephone. If you receive promotional email or SMS messages from us and would like to stop, you can do so by following the directions in that message or by contacting us as described in the Contact Us section below. If you receive a sales call from us, you can ask to be placed on our do-not-call list. For promotional emails, you can click “unsubscribe” in the email to unsubscribe from future promotional email communications. These choices do not apply to certain informational communications including surveys and mandatory service communications.

Account Updates. If you are a registered user of one of our websites or applications, you may make changes to certain information, such as your contact information, by logging into your account on that website or application and navigating to your account or your profile within that website or application to update or correct your information directly in each website or application. Please note that not all of the information we have collected about you is available through your account or profile within our websites or applications.

Choices for Cookies and Similar Technologies. See the Cookies section for choices about cookies and other analytics and advertising controls.

California Residents:
Under California law, if you are a California resident and the processing of personal data about you is subject to the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), you have certain rights with respect to that information. To exercise your options as described below, you may contact us in one of two ways: by telephone at (855) 628-7732 or by submitting a request winery@cliffamily.com (collectively, “Communication Methods”). To effectively exercise your privacy options, you must use one of these Communication Methods.  Your rights include:

  • Right to Know: You have a right to request that we disclose to you the personal data we have collected about you.  You also have a right to request additional information about our collection, use, disclosure, or sale of such personal data.  Note that we have provided much of this information in this privacy statement.  
  • Right to Request Deletion: You also have a right to request that we delete personal data under certain circumstances, subject to a number of exceptions.
  • Right to Opt-Out: Note that the CCPA defines “sell” and “personal data” very broadly, and some of the data disclosures described in this privacy statement may be considered a “sale” under those definitions. In particular, we let advertising and analytics providers collect IP addresses, cookie IDs, and mobile IDs through our sites and apps when you use our online services, but do not “sell” any other types of personal data. For more information, including how to opt-out, please see the Cookies section of this statement. 

We do not knowingly sell the personal data of minors under 16 years of age.

We will not discriminate against you because you have made a request described in this Privacy Statement or otherwise exercised your rights under applicable law.  We may offer financial incentives or offer you a different price, level, or quality of goods or services in connection with programs that require you to disclose certain personal data, but only if you opt in to such an incentive program.  If you opt in to any such incentive program, you may revoke your consent to disclose your personal data at any time, as described in the terms and conditions of those programs.  

Finally, you have a right to receive notice of our practices at or before collection of personal data, and you have a right to not be discriminated against for exercising these rights set out in the CCPA. 

Identity Verification

We are required to verify the identity of any person submitting any of the above requests (other than a request to Opt-Out of Sale).  Initially, we will ask you to provide identifying information when you submit a request through a Communication Method. Providing accurate information that matches our records will help us identify the correct information.  We may then ask you to submit evidence proving your identity, which could include government issued IDs, signed statements, etc.  The evidence we may request from you, and the degree of certainty we will be required to reach regarding your identity and the authenticity of your request, will depend upon the nature of your request, the nature of the information we have about you, and your ability to furnish information.  If we ask you to verify your identity, you must promptly cooperate with our efforts so that we can fulfill your request.  If you do not comply, your request cannot be fulfilled; and if you delay in complying, the fulfillment of your request is likely to be delayed as a result. Any additional information collected from you for verification will be deleted once the purpose for the verification has been satisfied.

Authorized Agents

You may designate, in writing or through a power of attorney, an authorized agent to make requests on your behalf to exercise your rights under the CCPA. Before accepting such a request from an agent, we will require the agent to provide proof you have authorized it to act on your behalf, and we may need you to verify your identity directly with us.

Third Party Marketing

Additionally, under California Civil Code section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine the Light” law, California residents who have provided personal data to a business with which the individual has established a business relationship for personal, family, or household purposes (“California Customers”) may request information about whether the business has disclosed personal data to any third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes.  Please be aware that we do not disclose personal data to any third parties for their direct marketing purposes as defined by this law.

California Customers may request further information about our compliance with this law by e-mailing winery@cliffamily.com. Please note that businesses are required to respond to one request per California Customer each year and may not be required to respond to requests made by means other than through the designated e-mail address.  

SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA
We take reasonable and appropriate steps to help protect personal data from unauthorized access, use, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. Please be aware, though, that despite our efforts, no measures to safeguard data are perfect, and we cannot guarantee complete security.

To help us protect personal data if you set up an account with us, we request that you use a strong password and never share your password with anyone or use the same password with other sites or accounts.


5. PRIVACY STATEMENT MODIFICATIONS.

From time to time Clif Family may modify or amend this Privacy Statement in order to comply with new laws or regulations or to reflect future changes in our business practices. If we make any changes to this Privacy Statement, we will change the "Last Modified" date above or provide such notice about or obtain consent to changes as may be required by applicable law. 

Prior versions of our Privacy Statement may be found by clicking here 

Still Have Questions?

If you have any questions, concerns, or complaints regarding our Privacy Statement or otherwise about our privacy practices, please contact us at winery@cliffamily.com